There are 40 Conservation Districts in Georgia. Find your District!

districts

GACD Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5

1    Catoosa County
2    Coosa River
3    Cobb County
4    Fulton County
5    Clayton County
6    Lamar County
7    Henry County
8    Rockdale County
9    Dekalb County
10  Limestone Valley
11  Blue Ridge Mountain
12  Upper Chattahoochee River
13  Broad River
14  Oconee River
15  Gwinnett County
16  Walton County
17  Lincoln County
18  Columbia County
19  McDuffie County
20  Warren County

 

21  Piedmont
22  Upper Ocmulgee River
23  West Georgia
24  Roosevelt
25  Towaliga
26  Brier Creek
27  Central Georgia
28  Ocmulgee River
29  Pine Mountain
30  Lower Chattahoochee River
31  Flint River
32  Middle South Georgia
33  Ohoopee River
34  Ogeechee River
35  Coastal Georgia
36  Altamaha
37  Satilla River
38  Alapaha
39  Stephens County
40  Hall County

 

Contact your district

Submit a message here, and it will be directed to the appropriate representative. 

Name *
Name
 

Counties Served by Conservation Districts

Georgia has 40 conservation districts, and each of Georgia's 159 counties is part of a local conservation district. We have both multi-county districts and single-county districts. 

Alapaha river 

Berrien, Clinch, Cook, Echols, Lanier, Lowndes 

Altamaha river

Altamaha, Appling, Bacon, Coffee, Jeff Davis, Telfair

Blue ridge mountain

Fannin, Rabun, Towns, Union

brier creek

Burke, Glascock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Richmond

Broad river

Banks, Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison, Oglethorpe, Wilkes

Catoosa County

Catoosa

central georgia

Bleckley, Dodge, Johnson, Laurens, Twiggs, Washington, Wilkinson

Clayton county

Clayton

coastal

Bryan, Chatham, Liberty, Long, McIntosh

cobb county

Cobb

columbia county

Columbia 

Coosa river

Bartow, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Paulding, Polk, Walker

dekalb county

DeKalb

flint river

Baker, Calhoun, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole

fulton county

Fulton

gwinnett county

Gwinnett

Hall county

Hall

Henry county

Henry

lamar county

Lamar

limestone valley

Cherokee, Gilmer, Murray, Pickens, Whitfield

Lincoln county

Lincoln

lower chattahoochee river

Clay, Lee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Terrell, Webster

mcduffie

McDuffie

middle south georgia

Ben Hill, Brooks, Colquitt, Crisp, Irwin, Thomas, Tift, Turner, Worth

ocmulgee river

Bibb, Crawford, Dooly, Houston, Macon, Peach, Pulaski, Taylor, Wilcox

oconee river

Barrow, Clarke, Jackson, Oconee

ogeechee river

Bulloch, Candler, Effingham, Evans, Screven, Tattnall

ohoopee river

Emanuel, Montgomery, Toombs, Treutlen, Wheeler

piedmont

Piedmont, Baldwin, Greene, Hancock, Jones, Morgan, Putnam, Taliaferro

pine mountain

Pine Mountain, Chattahoochee, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Talbot

rockdale county

Rockdale

Roosevelt

Meriwether, Troup

Satilla river

Atkinson, Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn, Pierce, Ware, Wayne

stephens county

Stephens

towaliga

Butts, Fayette, Monroe, Pike, Spaulding, Upson

upper chattahoochee river

Dawson, Forsyth, Habersham, Lumpkin, White

Upper ocmulgee river

Jasper, Newton

walton county

Walton

Warren county

Warren

west georgia

Carroll, Coweta, Douglas, Haralson, Heard